Use of this web site signifies your acknowledgment and consent to this privacy policy. Please read this privacy policy carefully before using this web site.

Our dealership takes your privacy seriously and is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Because we gather certain types of personal information from visitors to this web site (e.g. name, e-mail address, etc.), we have developed this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to help you understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection and use of your personal information. This Privacy Policy discloses the types of personal information we gather, how it is used, and how you can gain access to and edit any data that we’ve collected about you at any time.

Guiding Principles:

Our Privacy Policy has been developed using the following guiding principles:

Our dealership collects personal information online primarily to provide our visitors with a more relevant experience on this web site. When doing so, we will make every reasonable effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data. Our dealership will take reasonable physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure any personal information you provide to us (e.g. data will be stored in protected databases on secured servers with restricted access). However, given that electronically submitted data is not 100% secure, we make no representations or warranties as to the security of any personal information you submit online, which you do at your own risk.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell, rent, or trade consumer personal information to third parties other than as described in this Privacy Policy. Our dealership may disclose certain personal information as follows:

– to business partners, such as third party service providers, agents and affiliated entities in connection with the services that they perform for our dealership, such as providing certain services necessary for the administration of this web site and the provision of certain interactive functionalities. Please note that some of our agents and contractors are located outside of the country and, as such, are subject to foreign laws, including laws that may require disclosure of personal information to government agencies in those countries;

– to law enforcement agencies for the purposes of investigating fraud or other offences; or

– to legal, financial, and other professional advisors or in connection with the sale or reorganization of all or part of its business or operations.

Except as provided above, our dealership will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent, as required or permitted by law, and to provide the features and service(s) you’ve requested. At the time you register for any such feature or service, you will be notified of, and asked to consent to, the sharing of your personal information necessary for the provision of these requested features or services.

Non-Personally Identifiable Data:

Anytime you visit this web site, we may gather certain non-personally identifiable information regarding the means you use to access our site. This information may include the type and version of your browser, your service provider, your IP address and any search engine you may have used to locate the site. We use this information to help diagnose problems with our server, administer the Web site, and compile broad statistical data. In addition, we gather certain navigational information about where you go on this web site. This information enables us to determine which areas of the Web sites are most frequently visited and helps us to tailor the sites to the needs and interests of our online visitors. Such information is gathered by us in the aggregate and will not be associated with a specific individual without that individual’s consent.

Use of Cookies:

Our dealership may use a browser feature known as a “cookie.” Cookies are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing you with a customized browsing experience. Our dealership uses cookies to provide you with the convenience of not having to reenter information, such as user IDs and passwords, multiple times during your visits to this web site. Cookies can also be utilized to help us provide you with information targeted to your interests, based upon your prior browsing on this web site. The “help” section of the toolbar on most browsers will inform you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you upon the receipt of a new cookie, or how to disable the use of cookies completely. As this web site has been designed to take advantage of the use of cookies, should you configure your browser to decline their use, certain features of this web site may not function correctly, and you may be required to renter any user IDs and passwords more frequently.

Personal Information Voluntarily Provided:

Any personal information you provide to us (i.e. name, e-mail address, etc.) when you enroll in one of our E-Mail Reminder Services, request information, or use any of the other interactive portions of this web site may be used to provide you with information you’ve requested about our company, our products and our services, or to provide you with special notices. You may opt out of receiving future communications at any time. When the user has given express consent, the data is stored until the user requests to be removed from all systems.

If at any time an individual needs to access, update and/or correct their personal information they can contact unsubscribe@bavariabmw.ca.

Accessing this Web Site:

This web site is hosted on servers located in Canada. As such, your connection will be through and to servers located in the U.S. Any personal information you provide during your visit will be processed and maintained on our Web server and other internal systems located within the U.S.

External Links:

This web site contains links to other sites. Our dealership is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. To help ensure the protection of your privacy, we recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site you visit via a link from this web site.

Passwords:

The personal data record created through your registration with this web site can only be accessed with the unique password associated with that record. To protect the integrity of the personal information contained in this record, you should not disclose or otherwise reveal your password to third parties.

Public Forums:

This web site may make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users at various times. Please remember that, unless otherwise stated, any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information in these areas.

Opt-out Procedures:

In accordance with Canadas Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) it is prohibited to:

  • Send commercial electronic messages without your consent, including email, social media and text messages
  • Alter the transmission data in an electronic message so that the message is sent to a different destination without your express consent
  • Install software on your electronic devices without your consent (including, in some cases, updates and upgrades)
  • Use false or misleading representations to promote products or services online
  • Collect personal information by accessing a computer system or electronic device illegally
  • Collect and/or use email or other electronic address without permission

Other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, you will be notified when any personally-identifiable information about you may be shared with third parties, and you will be given the opportunity to decline to share that information.

You may always opt-out of receiving future communications from our dealership. This web site allows users to opt-out of receiving such communications at the point where personal information is requested, or through other means as identified. Please see unsubscribe button at the bottom of the page, alternatively you can email unsubscribe@bavariabmw.ca

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change and update this Privacy Policy. These changes will be made when appropriate, in a timely manner. We encourage you to examine our Policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes we may have made.

Privacy Policy reviewed and updated February 2021.

Terms of Use:

Bavaria Autohaus (1997) ltd. (“Bavaria BMW”, “we”, “us”, “our”) welcomes you to our website. This Terms of Use applies to this website (the "Website"). Please read the following Website terms of use (“Terms of Use”) before using the Website. By accessing and using the Website, you agree to be bound by all the Terms of Use set forth herein. If you do not agree with these Terms of Use, your sole recourse is to leave the Website immediately. A copy of these Terms of Use may be downloaded, saved and printed for your reference.


OWNERSHIP / RESTRICTIONS ON USE

The Website is owned and operated by Bavaria BMW. Any and all content, data, graphics, photographs, images, audio, video, software, trademarks, service marks, trade names and other information (collectively, the “Content”) contained in this Website are proprietary to Bavaria BMW, its affiliates and/or third-party licensors. The Content is protected by Canadian and international copyright and trademark laws.

Except as set forth herein, you may not modify, copy, reproduce, publish, post, transmit, distribute, display, perform, create derivative works from, transfer or sell any Content without the express prior written consent of Bavaria BMW. You may download, print, copy or transmit, solely within Canada, any portion of the Content on the Website for informational and non-commercial personal purposes only. Each copy of this Content must retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained therein and the citation of the URL Source of such Content. Reproduction of multiple copies of the Content, in whole or in part, for resale or distribution is strictly prohibited except with the prior written permission of Bavaria BMW. Furthermore, all marks, graphics, typefaces, trademarks and logos appearing on the Website are trademarks or trade dress of BMW Canada or are used under license by BMW Group Canada. No license to any BMW Canada intellectual property has been granted by your use of this Website. Our trademarks and trade dress may not be used in any manner for any purpose without our express written consent.

To obtain written consent for any of the above, please contact us at 1-800-488-2860.


USER CONDUCT

As a condition of your continued access to and use of this Website, you agree to abide by all applicable federal, provincial, territorial and other laws and regulations. In addition, without limiting the foregoing, you agree not to:
a) e-mail, text, post, upload or otherwise transmit any material through the Website that:
(i) constitutes unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, “junk mail,” “spam,” “chain letters,” “pyramid schemes,” or any other form of solicitation;
(ii) infringes any patent, trade-mark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary or privacy rights of any party;
(iii) is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortious, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, libelous, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, racially ethnically or otherwise objectionable; or
(iv) contains any form of destructive software such as a virus, worm, Trojan horse, time bomb, cancel bot, or any other harmful components or any other computer file, program or code, designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software, hardware or telecommunications equipment;
b) e-mail, text or otherwise transmit any material through the Website without the recipient’s consent;
c) harvest or otherwise collect or store any information (including personal information) about other users of the website, including e-mail addresses, without the express consent of such users;
d) for the purposes of misleading others, create a false identity of the sender or the origin of a message, forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any material transmitted through the website;
e) impersonate any person or entity, including but not limited to, a Bavaria BMW employee, or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity;
f) attempt to gain unauthorized access to the Website, other computer systems or networks connected to the Website, through password mining or any other means;
g) interfere with or disrupt networks or servers connected to the Website or violate the regulations, policies or procedures of such networks;
h) use, download or otherwise copy, or provide to any person or entity any Website users directory or other user or usage information or any portion thereof other than in the context of your use of the Website; and
i) facilitate or encourage any of the above conduct.

The foregoing is hereinafter referred to as the “Code of Conduct”.


PRODUCT DESCRIPTIONS AND TERMS OF PURCHASE

While we attempt to provide an accurate description of the vehicles and other products on this Website, we do not warrant the accuracy, completeness, reliability or currency of such descriptions. The information contained on this Website is intended only to provide a general indication of our products and pricing. Retailers are free to set individual prices. Prices and specifications including standard features, accessories, equipment, options and colors are subject to availability and Bavaria BMW reserves the right to revise pricing and/or specifications at any time, without notice. Please see your local Bavaria BMW Dealership for more information on products and pricing.

Illustrations are representative only. Bavaria BMW will, subject to legal requirements, determine the Model Year designation of its vehicles. The Model Year designation on any particular model may be longer or shorter than twelve months. Models may be shown with features, accessories, equipment, options and/or colors not available in Canada, or available only at extra cost, or available only on particular models.

All of the information contained on this Website is for informational purposes only and in no way constitutes an offer to buy or sell BMW Group Canada vehicles. The purchase of any Bavaria BMW vehicle shall be subject to the terms and conditions of the applicable sale, lease, or financing contract.

Certain products may be available for purchase on this Website. Products displayed on the website may not be available at all times and products and prices may be changed, and products substituted or discontinued at any time. While we attempt to provide an accurate description of items available for purchase on the site, we do not warrant the accuracy, completeness, reliability or currency of such descriptions.

It is our goal to provide increased value to you, our visitors. Therefore, the Website might offer you links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by Bavaria BMW affiliates or third parties that are not affiliated with us. Please understand that such linked Websites are independent from Bavaria BMW and that Bavaria BMW has no control over the content of such Websites. Consequently, Bavaria BMW cannot be held liable and makes no warranty or representation whatsoever as to the accuracy, timeliness and/or completeness of the information contained on such Websites.

The links which we might place on our Website do not imply that we sponsor, endorse or are affiliated or associated with, or have been legally authorized to use any trade-mark, trade name, service mark, design, logo, symbol or other copyrighted materials displayed on or accessible through such sites.


FEES

Bavaria BMW provides the Website and related services at no cost. For mobile use, standard data, text message or other charges from your mobile carrier may apply. You are solely responsible for any costs incurred during your access and use of the Website and its services. Check with your mobile carrier for details on what charges may apply to you.


DISCLAIMER / LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

While Bavaria BMW makes all reasonable efforts to provide accurate information on this Website, there is no guarantee or warranty of accuracy. Furthermore, we do not assume any liability for the accuracy or completeness of information presented on this Website.

Accordingly, this website, including the content and services provided herein, is being provided on an "as is" basis and without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Bavaria BMW disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement. Bavaria BMW does not warrant that the functions on the websites will be uninterrupted, error-free or free of viruses or other harmful components.

In no event shall Barvaria BMW be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, or consequential damages that result from or in connection with the use of, or the inability to use, the websites or any content or services, even if Bavaria BMW has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of certain damages, or certain limitations on implied warranties. Accordingly, the exclusions and/or limitations above may not apply to you.


INDEMNITY

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless Bavaria BMW, its affiliates, members, officers, employees, agents, and licensors from and against any and all losses, expenses, damages, claims, fines, penalties, costs and liabilities (including reasonable legal and accounting fees), resulting from your (or anyone acting under your password or user name) use of this Website, connection thereto, or any alleged violation by you of these Terms of Use, including, without limitation, the Code of Conduct.


PRIVACY

Bavaria BMW respects your right to privacy of your personal information. Please review our Website Privacy Policy for details on the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage any of your personal information.


CHANGES AND TERMINATION

Bavaria BMW reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Website (or any part thereof) with or without notice. Further, Bavaria BMW reserves the right to change these Terms of Use at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the Terms of Use on this Website. You are responsible for regularly reviewing the Terms of Use, including, without limitation, by checking the date of “Last Update” at the bottom of this document. Continued use of the Website after any such changes shall constitute your consent to be bound by such changes, with continued provision of the use of the Website constituting consideration from Bavaria BMW to you for so being bound. Your only right with respect to any dissatisfaction with (1) these Terms of Use (2) any policy or practice of ours in operating the Website or (3) any content available through the Website, is to stop visiting and using the Website.


APPLICABLE LAWS

These Terms of Use are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Alberta and of the laws of Canada applicable therein, and any dispute is to be submitted to a court of competent jurisdiction in the judicial district of Edmonton, Province of Alberta. If any provision of the present Terms of Use shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then such provision shall be severable from these Terms of Use and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

These Terms of Use and any and all other legal notices or statements posted on the Website constitute the entire agreement between you and Bavaria BMW with respect to the use of the Website, including the Content.


NOTICE

Notices to you may be made via e-mail or regular mail, or in cases of changes to these Terms of Use or to the services offered by the Website, by posting notices or links to such notices on the Website itself.

If you have any questions or comments regarding these Terms of Use please contact us.

Last Update: February 2021

Contacting the Web Sites:

If you have questions concerning this Privacy Policy or the practices of this web site, please contact us.

Contact Us:

Name:
Email:
Message: